| Date: | Thursday 29 April 2004 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Air National Guard |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
Narrative:The Hercules, on a routine local training flight, had to circle Minneapolis for a while because of landing gear problems. The transport plane landed with no problems, but as it began to taxi toward the National Guard apron, the right-side main landing gear collapsed. The right wing hit the ground, causing the number four engine to strike the runway. The engine caught fire, but this was put out quickly by the airport fire services.
Sources:
Pioneer Press
Location