Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F N189AX, Wednesday 28 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2004
Time:03:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F
Owner/operator:Centurion Air Cargo, lst Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas
Registration: N189AX
MSN: 48277/354
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:77864 hours
Cycles:12224 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-10 was operating on a flight on behalf of Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas when it was cleared to land on Bogotá's runway 13L (12467 feet/3800 m long) . It reportedly hit a pot hole in the runway. The plane overran the runway, striking ILS localizer equipment. The left hand horizontal stabilizer was almost completely sheared off, as was the undercarriage. The DC-10 came to rest in a field with substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage and wings. The no. 1 and no. 3 engines had broken loose from the wings.

CAUSAS: "Salida de la pista de aterrizaje 13 izquierda del aeropuerto El Dorado como consecuencia de un aterrizaje con una velocidad de unos 180 nudos y a 1500 pies de distancia del umbral aproximadamente, en el cual no se emplearon los spoilers y en el que hubo presencia de hidroplaneo en los conjuntos del tren de aterrizaje principal haciendo que la acción de frenado fuese inferior a la prevista.
La decisión de la tripulación de continuar la aproximación a pesar de que esta no estaba estabilizada de acuerdo con los criterios descritos en el manual general de operaciones de la compañía explotadora.
La omisión de puntos de la lista de chequeo y call out por parte de la tripulación que trajeron como consecuencia una menor alerta situacional frente a los parámetros de la aproximación y de supervisión de la operación de sistemas clave como el de la extensión de spoilers luego del aterrizaje.
La no respuesta ante la alarma del sistema de proximidad del terreno que se activo al menos en cinco ocasiones durante la aproximación final en dos modos diferentes."

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from original Spanish report):
Departure from runway 13 left the El Dorado airport as a result of a landing with a speed of 180 knots and 1500 feet from the threshold, during which the spoilers were not used and in which there was hydroplaning by the main landing gear making the braking action less than expected.
The decision of the crew to continue the approach despite the fact that this was not stabilized in accordance with the criteria described in the manual of operations of the airline.
The omission of points in the checklist and call out from the crew that resulted in a lower alert situation facing the parameters of the approach and monitoring the operation of key systems such as the extension of spoilers after the landing.
The non-response to the ground proximity warning system that is sounded for at least five times during the final approach in two different modes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Sergio Galarza, Hernan Iglesias, El Tiempo

Location

Images:

photo (c) Wilber B.; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG); 28 April 2004

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 23 March 2003