Accident Boeing 737-529 UR-VVB, Tuesday 27 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-529
Owner/operator:AeroSvit Airlines
Registration: UR-VVB
MSN: 26537/2296
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-529, operated by AeroSvit, sustained damage in a runway excursion accident during takeoff from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO), Russia. AeroSvit Flight 406 lost power on engine no. 1 during takeoff from runway 07L. Takeoff was aborted but the airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway.

Sources:

MAK

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kurt Oppenheimer; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO); 27 April 2004