Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N738FX, Tuesday 27 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2004
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Baron Aviation Services, opf FedEx
Registration: N738FX
MSN: 208B0482
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:19 km NE of Helena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Memphis International Airport (MEM) at 02:38 for a training flight in the area. During a demonstration procedure for loss of engine power, the check airman reduced the power lever to idle, turned on the ignition, and un-stowed and advanced the emergency power lever (EPL). The check airman felt a vibration and then heard a noise. He re-stowed the EPL and advanced the engine power lever. Flames exited the exhaust and the check airman shut down the engine, and made an emergency landing on Highway 61 near the Dundee exit. After landing the airplane the two pilots attempted to remove the airplane from the roadway, and a passing 18-wheeler truck struck the left wing of the airplane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper use of the emergency power lever which resulted in excessive operating temperatures. A factor was the improper adjustment of the emergency power lever dead band."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04IA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 1998 N738FX Baron Aviation Services 0 Grand Island, NE sub
25 September 2013 C-FEXV Morningstar Air Express 1 Hudson Bay, ON w/o

Location