| Date: | Saturday 17 April 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus |
| Owner/operator: | Qatar Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Casablanca (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Doha International Airport (DOH/OTBD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Kuwaiti passenger demanded to be flown to Geneva. The perpetrator harassed the cabin crew and tried to enter the cockpit in a threatening manner. The pilot made an emergency landing in Cairo. Following his arrest, the perpetrator was examined by the airport doctor who concluded that he was suffering from some form of mental disturbance.
Sources:
Acts of Unlawful Interference - (1996-2004) / ICAO Aviation Security and Facilitation Branch (S&F)