Accident Beechcraft B200 King Air F-OHJL, Friday 16 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:Air Archipels
Registration: F-OHJL
MSN: BB-1592
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT) -   French Polynesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Destination airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air sustained substantial damage in an accident near Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT), Tahiti. The airplane was taken on a post-maintenance test flight.
The pilot reported problems with the controls and the airplane crashed in a 70 feet deep lagoon.

Sources:

airliners.net

Location