| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 2004 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 300 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Mass Bay Kustom Leasing |
| Registration: | N301KS |
| MSN: | FA-61 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA) |
| Destination airport: | Daytona Beach-Spruce Creek Airport, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air, N301KS, crashed while maneuvering to land at Spruce Creek Airport, Daytona Beach, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The commercial-rated pilot received minor injuries, and one passenger received serious injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated at Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA) the same day, about 18:45.
The pilot stated that he initiated a fuel transfer due to a fuel imbalance. To affect the fuel transfer, he said he "began crossfeed right to left." When the airplane was about 5 to 10 miles away from Spruce Creek Airport, the pilot said he began his descent from 12,500, and also executed a left turn to begin setting up to land, when suddenly, both engines ceased operating. When he levelled the wings both engines restarted due to auto-ignition. He said the fuel gages showed 300 to 350 lb of fuel for the right tank, and 100 to 150 pounds on the left, so he decided to continue his approach to Spruce Creek Airport. As he approached Spruce Creek Airport, he again entered a left bank to prepare for a left base to runway 23, and while established in the left turn, both engines ceased operating a second time. He said he did not think he could reach the runway, and decided to make an landing on a taxiway. When the wings became level after the turn, he said both engines again restarted while in the vicinity of the beginning of the taxiway. As he was about to land, he said a car pulled out onto the taxiway, and stopped on the centerline, so he applied power to avoid the car. He said he climbed straight out, and when he made a climbing left turn, he said the engines ceased operating a third time, and the airplane descended towards a cluster of condos. With no runway or clear area in sight, the pilot said he guided the airplane to a retention pond.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate management of the airplane's fuel system, which resulted in fuel starvation, a loss of engine power, a forced landing, and damage to the airplane during the landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA04LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location