Runway excursion Accident Raytheon 390 Premier I N200PR, Wednesday 7 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2004
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N200PR
MSN: RB-79
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Williams International FJ44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Blackbushe Airport (BBS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Premier 1 departed on a flight from Humberside to Dublin with the pilot and six passengers on board. Once airborne the pilot attempted to raise the landing gear, but although the control handle moved the landing gear remained in the fully extended position with three green lights illuminated on the landing gear indicator. The pilot attempted to re-cycle the landing gear but without success; later he noticed that he also had indications of LIFT DUMP FAIL and ANTI SKID FAIL. He diverted to Farnborough. After touchdown the pilot attempted to deploy the lift dump system but, as expected, the lift dump spoilers failed to extend. After discussing the problem with the aircraft's maintenance organisation, the aircraft was flown to Blackbushe for further technical investigation. After landing on runway 26 (4400 feet long) the aircraft left the runway, struck a series of obstructions and was destroyed.
The support bracket for the right main landing gear weight-on-wheels switch was found to have sustained a pre-impact failure which accounted for the indications reported by the pilot.

Sources:

AAIB Bulletin 1/2005

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)