Accident Antonov An-26B UN-26582, Sunday 4 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Irbis
Registration: UN-26582
MSN: 13504
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:120 km from Kyzyl -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En route at an altitude of 5400 m the no. 2 propeller broke away and struck the fuselage. A safe emergency landing was carried out at Kyzyl Airport (KYZ).

Sources:

Photo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 2014 UP-AN608 Burundaiavia 0 Obo-Mission Airstrip sub
Runway excursion