Runway excursion Accident Boeing 707-366C SU-AVZ, Friday 2 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 2004
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-366C
Owner/operator:Air Memphis
Registration: SU-AVZ
MSN: 20762/868
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost directional control and ran off the side of runway 23L. The right hand main gear leg collapsed, causing additional damage to the no. 3 and 4 engines.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) Reinhard Zinabold, via Werner Fischdick; Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST); July 2002