| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 2004 |
| Time: | 10:24 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BNLK |
| MSN: | 24053/790 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-524H2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst Aer Lingus Airbus A321-211 EI-CPE (Flight EI713) was stationary on Taxiway U, behind an A330 at the runway 27L holding point, its rudder was struck by the wing tip of British Airways Boeing 747-436 G-BNLK, which was under tow along Taxiway A. No injuries reported to the 194 persons on board the Aer Lingus Airbus EI-CPE.
The investigation by the AAIB revealed that the towing crew of Boeing 747 G-BNLK had assumed that as they had been cleared to tow, they would be clear of all obstacles. The base of the rudder on EI-CPE had sustained damage in the form of an angled slice through its structure aft of the hinge line, consistent with the left winglet of the B747-436 passing through the rudder, and the winglet exhibited damage on its leading edge, consistent with such contact.
No other damage was reportedly found relating to this collision. The rudder of EI-CPE was subsequently replaced, as was the winglet of G-BNLK, and both aircraft were returned to full commercial service.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ian Jenkins; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 06 January 2015