| Date: | Friday 19 March 2004 |
| Time: | 06:45 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | AirNet Systems |
| Registration: | N800AW |
| MSN: | 35A-149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15331 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Utica-Oneida County Airport, NY (UCA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH) |
| Destination airport: | Utica-Oneida County Airport, NY (UCA/KUCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The copilot was conducting an ILS approach to Utica's runway 33. The airplane was too high during the approach, and the copilot decreased engine power. The sink rate then became too great, and the flightcrew initiated a go-around. However, the airplane landed hard on the runway before the engines could spool up. The airplane subsequently came to rest in snow, about 20 feet off the left side of the runway, near mid-field. The airplane sustained damage to the main landing gear and both wings.
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair, as the rear fuselage was seen at the Dodson scrapyard in Rantoul, KS in September 2005.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The copilot's failure to maintain airspeed, and the captain's delayed remedial action, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and the subsequent hard landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location