Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-MUA, Wednesday 17 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2004
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Regional Air Services
Registration: 5H-MUA
MSN: 208B0487
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mto wa Mbu -   Tanzania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lake Manyara Airport (LKY/HTLM)
Destination airport:Klein’s Camp Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Grand Caravan aircraft was operating a scheduled flight starting from its base at Arusha (ARK). It was to call at Lake Manyara, Klein’s Camp, Grumet and Seronera (SEU) before returning to Arusha via Lake Manyara. The VFR flight to Lake Manyara was uneventful and the aircraft landed at Lake Manyara at 05:55 hours. Five passengers boarded the flight, which departed at 06:15. Shortly after becoming airborne the engine failed. The pilot feathered the propeller and prepared for a forced landing on a road. He then had to make an evasive manoeuvre to avoid a lorry. The airplane lost airspeed, dropped heavily on the left side of the road and collided with heaps of stones before it came to rest some 50 meters beyond the point of initial touch down. Five passengers were seriously injured.

Sources:

Guardian Tanzania
TCAA AIB Bulletin No. 4

Location