Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 D-IMMM, Sunday 14 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 2004
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Owner/operator:WDL Aviation
Registration: D-IMMM
MSN: 525-0460
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Destination airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Takeoff from runway 23 was aborted, but the aircraft could not be stopped on the runway and overran, causing considerable damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

ANSV

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC); June 2002