Accident Cessna UC-35D Citation Encore 165938, Wednesday 10 March 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2004
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna UC-35D Citation Encore
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 165938
MSN: 560-0567
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km E of San Diego-Miramar NAS, CA (NKX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego-Miramar NAS, CA (NKX/KNKX)
Narrative:
The Cessna UC-35 Citation Encore jet crashed into brush near Interstate 15 while on approach to San Diego-Miramar NAS, CA (NKX).

Sources:

FAA
San Diego Union-Tribune, Michel/Scramble

Location