| Date: | Saturday 6 March 2004 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18D |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocaribbean |
| Registration: | CU-T1532 |
| MSN: | 188010904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG) |
| Destination airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aerocaribbean flight 4317 arrived at Holguín-Frank Pais Airport, Cuba at 14:59 hours local time after a flight from Caracas.
At 15:16 hours the flight was cleared to continue its flight to Havana with a takeoff from runway 05. Following this clearance the flight crew requested runway 23 for takeoff, which was approved. Wind was reported to be from 090 degrees at 10 knots. After backtracking on the runway the airplane made 180 degree turn to line up for takeoff.
During takeoff the controller radioed that he noticed a fire in the no.4 engine. The flight crew rejected the takeoff, shut down engine no. 4 and radioed their intentions to return to the platform.
The controller then radioed to shut down engine no.3 as well due to the fire in no.4. The aircraft was brought to a stop and an evacuation was carried out.
CAUSE (translated from Spanish):
The short-circuit one of the cables feeding the amp meter and inadequate protection of the dielectric within the harness.
Sources:
IACC Final Report