| Date: | Monday 1 March 2004 |
| Time: | 01:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BBA |
| MSN: | 114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 273 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Destination airport: | Quetta Airport (UET/OPQT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a night-time takeoff, tires 1 and 2 on the main gear burst. The control tower informed the flight crew of a wheel fire. The takeoff was rejected and the crew applied reverse thrust. Many parts of the tires were ingested by the engines which sustained substantial damage. The left wing was also perforated behind the fuel tanks. The Airbus stopped at the end of runway 34 and the fire in the left main landing gear was extinguished. The airplane was insured for USD 3,000,000 and was declared constructive total loss.
Sources:
AvIndirect
ICAO Adrep
Location
Images:

photo (c) Erik Oxtorp via Werner Fischdick; Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH); June 1986