| Date: | Thursday 26 February 2004 |
| Time: | 07:59 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Macedonian Government |
| Registration: | Z3-BAB |
| MSN: | BB-652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6048 hours |
| Cycles: | 4716 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km SSE of Mostar Airport (OMO) -
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | SF |
| Departure airport: | Skopje Airport (SKP/LWSK) |
| Destination airport: | Mostar Airport (OMO/LQMO) |
| Investigating agency: | MKT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air of the Macedonian Government was destroyed when it impacted a mountainside near Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina.
The airplane carried Macedonian President Boris Trajkovski and other officials. All aboard were killed in the accident.
Based on the investigation and analysis of the collected evidence and documents available, the Commission concluded that the immediate cause of the aircraft accident of Beechcraft Super King Air 200 registration Z3-BAB was the following:
Descending below the minimum descent altitude-MDA of 1810 feet for the published procedure for precision approach for landing at the airport in Mostar: 1:06 Mostar-LQMO, VOR/DME RWY 34 (Jeppesen 13-1), resulting in a Controlled Flight Into Terrain-CFIT.
The main factors that have led to a descent below the minimum published heights are as follows:
a) Very poor quality and lack of preparation of the crew for the approach and landing;
b) Ignoring the information of air traffic controllers on the current meteorological situation at LQMO Airport;
c) Wrong determination of the FAF (Final Approach Final Fix- point of access) and its replacement with the IAF (Intermediate Approach Fix- Central point of access) which led to an earlier start of the descent.
d) To turn off the autopilot during the approach phase, taking into account the complex meteorological situation;
e) Low crew teamwork (CRM Crew Resource Management) - lack of communication and failure to follow standard operating procedures;
f) Failure to maintain level flight by Pilot Flying and inadequate response by pilots Assisting Pilot, at the stage of reaching the MDA Minimum Descent Altitude.
METAR:
07:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
Wind from 340° at 10 kts; Visibility: 8 km; Scattered clouds at 600 feet; Broken clouds at 1600 feet and 7300 feet; Temperature: 5° C; Pressure: 1003 mb
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); February 2000