| Date: | Saturday 21 February 2004 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-59D |
| Owner/operator: | bmibaby |
| Registration: | G-BVKC |
| MSN: | 24695/1872 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31210 hours |
| Cycles: | 33633 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Destination airport: | Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The left main landing gear (MLG) began a violent shimmy (yaw oscillation) when the wheelbrakes were applied after a normal landing touchdown, probably damaging the MLG lower torsion link. The shimmying stopped when braking was reduced but restarted when braking was increased, causing the torsion link to fracture. Further higher amplitude shimmying of the left MLG ensued, resulting in severe MLG tyre, wheel and brake damage and substantial oscillatory loads on the aircraft structure. Steering difficulties were experienced during both shimmying episodes.
It was likely that the shimmying resulted from excessive wear of the torsion link apex joint that reduced the effectiveness of the shimmy damper. Maintenance records indicated that the MLG had been maintained in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations, but it was considered that relevant Aircraft Maintenance Manual (AMM) procedures could be difficult to
follow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2004/02/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB Bulletin 4/2005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 June 2009 |
VP-BXM |
Aeroflot-Nord |
0 |
Simferopol Airport (SIP) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) AAIB; 21 February 2004

photo (c) Ian Jenkins; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)