Runway excursion Accident Learjet 25B N24RZ, Friday 20 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 2004
Time:21:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Skylinks Jets
Registration: N24RZ
MSN: 25-159
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4104 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, the crew reported a low fuel situation, and requested priority handling. During landing, the airplane touched down about mid-point on the 6,001-foot runway 08. Due to a complete loss of brakes and the failure of the emergency drag-chute to deploy, the Learjet overran the runway by 1,750 feet, crashed through the perimeter fence, crossed a four-lane road and finally stopped when it hit a warehouse building.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot in command's misjudged distance/speed while landing, and the flightcrew's failure to follow prescribed emergency procedures, which resulted in a runway overrun and subsequent collision with a building. Factors associated with the accident are the flightcrew's inadequate in-flight planning/decision making, which resulted in a low fuel condition; an open hydraulic relief valve, and inadequate maintenance by company maintenance personnel. Additional factors were an inoperative (normal) brake system, an unactivated emergency drag chute, the flightcrew's failure to engage the emergency brake system, and pressure placed on the flightcrew due to conditions/events."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
Miami Herald
NTSB

Location