| Date: | Friday 20 February 2004 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-81 (MD-81) |
| Owner/operator: | Austral Lineas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-WPY |
| MSN: | 48024/948 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 56630 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | Cataratas del Iguazú Airport, MI (IGR/SARI) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Austral flight 2734 departed Buenos Aires' city airport at 13:05 for a domestic flight to Puerto Iguazú. Shortly after leaving the runway, the outer wheel of the left hand main undercarriage fell off. The wheel crashed through the airport perimeter fence, bounced on and across the Avenida Costanera Rafael Obligado street and finally came to rest on a golf course. A tower controller at the airport notified the flightcrew. The captain then decided to enter a holding pattern to burn off fuel. After holding for over an hour, the plane carried out an emergency landing at the Ezeiza international airport's runway 17. The remaining tyre on the left hand main undercarriage blew and the airplane came to rest near the intersection with runway 11/29. As a result the airport had to be closed before the first plane, Alitalia flight AZ683 to Milan-Malpensa (a Boeing 777) was cleared to depart at 20:30.
CAUSA: "Durante un vuelo de transporte aéreo regular en la fase de despegue, desprendimiento de la rueda interna del tren principal izquierdo, que motivó un aterrizaje de emergencia, durante el cual se desprendió la rueda externa del mismo tren, debido a la instalación de elementos de sujeción estándar para la rueda, sobre un conjunto retrabajado."
FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES:"Falta de las inscripciones de advertencia como elemento no estándar, sobre la pata del tren, por parte del taller reparador que realizó la recorrida del pistón; Falta de advertencia sobre la existencia de elementos retrabajados en el Manual de Mantenimiento de la aeronave; Desconocimiento por parte del personal de mecánicos del operador, sobre la instalación de partes retrabajadas."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2363880 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Clarín
La Nacion
Eyewitness report Harro Ranter
Location
Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter / ASN; Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ); 20 February 2004