Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-GOFB, Saturday 14 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Watson's Skyways
Registration: C-GOFB
MSN: 39
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Attawapiskat River, ON -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Watson's Skyways Ltd. DHC-3 aircraft (C-GOFB) was taxiing on the Attawapiskat River (approximately 60 NM west of Attawapiskat). A wind gust lifted the aircraft's tail and the propeller struck a snowdrift, resulting in propeller and possible engine damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2011 C-GOFB Provincial Airlines 0 Muskrat Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador min