Accident British Aerospace 3109 Jetstream 31 OY-MUE, Thursday 12 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3109 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Sun-Air of Scandinavia
Registration: OY-MUE
MSN: 758
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UGR-514H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aarhus-Tirstrup Airport (AAR) -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During high speed engine runs in icy weather at Aarhus, the Jetstream jumped the chocks. The no. 1 propeller struck the GPU and disintegrated. Debris punctured the fuselage, causing substantial damage.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN); June 2003