Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1276P, Tuesday 10 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 February 2004
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N1276P
MSN: 208B0852
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:3897 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Toksook Bay Airport, AK (OOK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toksook Bay Airport, AK (OOK/PAOO)
Destination airport:Newtok Airport, AK (WWT/PAEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was departing on a VFR scheduled commuter flight. The runway was 3,200 feet long and 60 feet wide, and the surface had areas of packed snow and ice. A right crosswind was estimated between 15 to 25 knots. About 300 feet after beginning the takeoff roll, between 30 to 50 knots airspeed, the airplane began to drift to the left, which the pilot was unable to correct. The airplane departed off the left side of the runway and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity, takeoff or landing, is 20 knots.

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot's inadequate planning and decision to initiate a takeoff into a crosswind that exceeded the airplane's demonstrated crosswind component, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, and subsequent collision with terrain and nose over.
Factors contributing to the accident were the crosswind, an icy runway, and the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2003 N1276P Grant Aviation 0 Russian Mission, Alaska sub
11 March 2011 PK-MAD Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF 0 Mulia Airport (LII) sub
Runway excursion
10 March 2021 PK-MAD Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF 0 Angguruk Airstrip sub
Undershoot

Location