Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I VH-CYC, Sunday 8 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 2004
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Cape York Airlines
Registration: VH-CYC
MSN: 20800108
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:8473 hours
Cycles:15924 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Green Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan was used for a pilot type endorsement training and departed Cairns at 15:37. Following some upper level air work, the crew requested, and were granted a clearance for, a simulated engine failure and descent to 2,000 ft. The pilot in command retarded the power lever to the flight idle stop and the fuel condition lever to the low idle range, setting a value of 55% engine gas generator speed (Ng). The pilot under training then set the glide attitude at the best glide speed of about 79 knots indicated airspeed and feather the propeller The PIC reported that he instructed the pilot under training to advance the emergency power lever (EPL) to simulate manual introduction of fuel to the engine. He then noticed that there was no engine torque increase, with the engine inter-turbine temperature (ITT or T5) and Ng rapidly decreasing, and a strong smell of fuel in the cockpit. Despite several efforts to relight the engine, they were not successful. They then completed a successful landing in a depth of about 2 m of water near Green Island. The aircraft sustained minor damage during the ditching, but subsequent substantial damage due to salt water immersion.

SIGNIFICANT FACTORS:
1. The pilots of CYC were conducting in-flight familiarization training using the emergency power lever. That procedure was not contained in the aircraft manufacturer’s pilot operating handbook.
2. The engine manufacturer’s documentation contained information on the use of the emergency power lever, which did not preclude the use of the emergency power lever for in-flight familiarization training.
3. The engine sustained a flameout at an altitude above mean sea level from which reignition of the engine was not successfully completed.
4. Erosion of the first-stage compressor blades would have reduced the aerodynamic efficiency of the compressor blades.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: ATSB Occurrence 200400443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 1999 VH-CYC 0 4 km N Cairns Airport non

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS); April 1997