Accident Learjet 35A N39WA, Friday 30 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 2004
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Tri-Coastal Air
Registration: N39WA
MSN: 35-092
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:18552 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE-731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot taxied from the runway to the ramp area. After making a turn onto the ramp, the airplane began to slide on top of an ice layer. The brakes were ineffective and the co-pilot shut down the engines; however, due to the downward slope of the ramp area and the wind conditions, the airplane continued to accelerate. The airplane struck a concrete retaining wall, before it came to rest. Examination of the ramp area revealed that it was covered with a 1-inch thick layer of smooth clear ice. The operator of the ramp said that other airplanes had taxied into and out of the ramp without problem prior to, and after the accident. However, sand had been applied to the ramp for the other aircraft, but not the accident airplane. In addition, the winds were lighter at the time the other aircraft were taxiing. The weather at the time of the accident included: wind from 270 degrees at 15 knots, and a temperature of 11 degrees F.

Probable Cause: An improperly maintained ramp area, which resulted in a loss of airplane control while taxiing on ice. Factors in this accident were, high winds, and the down-sloping ramp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location