Runway excursion Accident Ilyushin Il-18D ER-ICJ, Tuesday 27 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 2004
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:Renan
Registration: ER-ICJ
MSN: 186009102
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luena Airport (LUO) -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE)
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot runway 29 on takeoff, coming to rest 100 meters past the end of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Aeropress

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); September 1999