Accident Boeing 767-33AER I-DEIB, Sunday 25 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 2004
Time:03:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-33AER
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DEIB
MSN: 27376/560
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR) -   Senegal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Alitalia Boeing 767-300 (I-DEIB) contacted a parked South African Airways Boeing 747-400 (ZS-SAX) while taxiing for departure at Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR), Senegal.
The Boeing 747-400 was parked at bay J6 and was prepared for its intended flight to New York-JFK Airport when it was hit. The aircraft was not parked correctly in its bay with the front end 14,60 m over its normal placement indicated by a rectangular bay painted on the ground.
The right-hand wing tip of the Boeing 767 struck and slashed the nose code of the Boeing 747.

Probable Causes:
Marshallers assisting with parking of aircraft
- Improper signalling by marshallers
- Improper execution of marshallers' instructions
- Incorrect positioning of SAA B747
- Lack of understanding of marshallers' huge responsibility
- Problem of laxity by head marshaller
- Lack of professionalism and intellectual capacity on the part of the marshallers with regard to management of the situation.

Crews in charge of the aircraft
- Lack of communication and coordination between the marshallers, crews, and air traffic controller
- Work load problem due to traffic density over week ends (cluttering of airways, loaded schedules, stress etc)
- Lack of maintenance of awareness by the Crew when on the ground.

The Air Traffic Controller who allocates parking space
- Problem with an absence of any visibility over the parking areas by the controller
- Discrepancy between number of controllers and their work load

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: