| Date: | Sunday 25 January 2004 |
| Time: | 03:01 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-444 |
| Owner/operator: | South African Airways - SAA |
| Registration: | ZS-SAX |
| MSN: | 26637/943 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-524H2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR) -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Alitalia Boeing 767-00 (I-DEIB) contacted a parked South African Airways Boeing 747-400 (ZS-SAX) while taxiing for departure at Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR), Senegal.
The Boeing 747-400 was parked at bay J6 and was prepared for its intended flight to New York-JFK Airport when it was hit. The aircraft was not parked correctly in its bay with the front end 14,60 m over its normal placement indicated by a rectangular bay painted on the ground.
The right-hand wing tip of the Boeing 767 struck and slashed the nose code of the Boeing 747.
Probable Causes:
Marshallers assisting with parking of aircraft
- Improper signalling by marshallers
- Improper execution of marshallers' instructions
- Incorrect positioning of SAA B747
- Lack of understanding of marshallers' huge responsibility
- Problem of laxity by head marshaller
- Lack of professionalism and intellectual capacity on the part of the marshallers with regard to management of the situation.
Crews in charge of the aircraft
- Lack of communication and coordination between the marshallers, crews, and air traffic controller
- Work load problem due to traffic density over week ends (cluttering of airways, loaded schedules, stress etc)
- Lack of maintenance of awareness by the Crew when on the ground.
The Air Traffic Controller who allocates parking space
- Problem with an absence of any visibility over the parking areas by the controller
- Discrepancy between number of controllers and their work load
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report