| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 2004 |
| Time: | 00:40 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Express |
| Registration: | N200JE |
| MSN: | 133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8378 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF700-2D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis (unknown airport), MO |
| Destination airport: | Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Falcon 20 touched down on runway 08L and the pilot activated the airplane's thrust reversers. The right engine thrust reverser partially deployed and the left engine thrust reverser fully deployed. The airplane began to yaw to the left and started making full circles on the runway before going off the side of the runway.
After the accident, the airplane was bought by Dodson International Parts and moved to a scrapyard in Rantoul, KS.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision to land on the contaminated runway, the stuck thrust reverser solenoid resulting in partial deployment of the right engine thrust reverser, and the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane due to the asymmetric thrust combined with a contaminated runway. Factors contributing to the accident were the wet, snow-covered runway, the airport's failure to remove the snow from the runway, and the pilot's failure to recognize the reported hazardous runway conditions by air traffic control."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04FA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location