Accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III I-BSTI, Tuesday 20 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 2004
Time:21:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:ItAli Airlines
Registration: I-BSTI
MSN: AC-470
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Pescara-Liberi Airport (PSR/LIBP)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ItAli Airlines flight 408 from Rome's Fiumicino Airport to Pescara, was cleared to taxi from parking position E7 via taxiways NG, N and B to runway 25 for departure. The captain stated that he had turned on all the lights required by the operating procedures (position lights, anti-collision light) and that he had also turned on the taxi lights. While the aircraft was traveling along taxiway NG, just before arriving abeam apron D, a blow was felt coming from the front left of the aircraft. The blow had been produced by the collision with a passenger bus, which had invaded the taxiway along a rolling road that crossed taxiway NG from left to right (with respect to the route of the aircraft).
There were no injuries. The Metro suffered substantial damage to the left hand wing tip.

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Italian):
The accident was caused by the presence of a passenger bus inside the airport grounds on the taxiway used by an aircraft at the same time.
Among the factors that contributed to the event was the situation of poor visibility, determined by the light conditions (21.07 local time), the weather conditions, the position of the "STOP" signal too far back to have a good view of the traffic moving on the TWY, the artifacts in the area of the event.
The above situation - probably not considered during the training phase of the airport drivers - led to the failure of the passenger vehicle to comply with the regulations contained in the DCA ordinance no. 24/98 (a taxiing aircraft always takes precedence over any vehicle circulating at the airport).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: A/35/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1982 HB-LNB Crossair 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) min
Runway excursion