Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-WAX, Monday 19 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Regional
Registration: PK-WAX
MSN: 255
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mulia Airport (LII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Destination airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on approach to Mulia's runway 09, the Twin Otter was forced down by down draught. It landed hard, nose-first, groundlooped and came to rest in a ditch. Mulia's runway 09/27 gravel runway has a 10% down slope to the West and can only be used in one direction: 09 for landing and 27 for takeoff.

Sources:

Aviation Letter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 2004 PK-WAX Air Regional 0 Deniode Airstrip, Papua

Location