Accident Boeing 747SP-86 EP-IAC, Thursday 15 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 2004
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-86
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IAC
MSN: 21093/307
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered problems with the hydraulic system shortly after departing Beijing (PEK). The plane returned to land, during which the nose gear collapsed.
The airplane remained at Beijing for a few months, being prepared for a ferry flight back to Tehran. On June 1, 2004 the airplane was finally ferried back to Tehran where it was withdrawn from service. Some parts were stripped and the airplane was then moved for display at the Teheran AeroSpace Exhibition. In 2009 the airplane received overhaul to be restored in flying condition.

Sources:

Boeing 747SP Website
Xinhua

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC); February 2001