Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 UK-87985, Tuesday 13 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 2004
Time:19:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Uzbekistan Airways
Registration: UK-87985
MSN: 9540844
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:37000 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tashkent Airport (TAS) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Termez Airport (TMJ/UTST)
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Uzbekistan Airways' flight HY1154, the evening flight from Termez to Tashkent, departed Termez with a crew of five and an almost full load (32) of passengers. Weather was poor as the flight approached the airport. After reporting capturing the glideslope the air traffic controller reported a vertical visibility of 60 m and a runway visual range of 1300 m. About 12,5 km out, the aircraft's rate of descent increased, causing it to descend below the glideslope. The rate of descent was arrested at a height of 170 m, 8 km from the threshold of runway 08L and they continued in level flight. At the Outer Marker (3,5 km from the runway) they should have started their initial approach, but the crew continued level flight thus flying above the glideslope now. With 2,5 km to go the airplane descended slightly at 1-1,5 m/sec. At the Inner Marker the descent rate increased to 2-2,6 m/sec. The crew then probably saw the runway lights below them. The engines were brought back to idle and reverse thrust was applied at a height of 60 m. When it appeared that they would not be able to land given the remaining runway length, reverse thrust was deselected and engine power was increased. At that point the airplane touched down 260 m past the end of the runway. It continued until the right wing struck a concrete building. The plane then lost the left wing before it crashed through a concrete wall. The airplane broke up, crashed into a ditch and caught fire.

METAR:

14:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
UTTT 131400Z 23003MPS 180V250 0350 R08L/0900N FG VV001 01/01 Q1026 TEMPO 0200 FG VV001 08CLRD70=

15:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
UTTT 131500Z 22002MPS 0200 R08L/0600N FG VV001 01/01 Q1026 NOSIG 08CLRD70=

Sources:

ITAR-TASS
NTV
Russian Ministry of Transport letter 02.04.2004 No. 22.15-412
RIA Novosti

Location