This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 January 2004 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-5B Galaxy |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 85-0010 |
| MSN: | 500-96 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | General Electric TF39-GE-1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | near Baghdad International Airport (SDA) -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The no. 4 engine was reportedly hit by a surface-to-air missile. The crew reported excessive engine vibrations and declared an emergency. The plane returned to the airport and landed safely.
Sources:
AFP
Scramble 299
Images:

photo (c) Pete Hawk; Baghdad International Airport (SDA); 08 January 2004