Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 P2-KSG, Monday 5 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Regional Air
Registration: P2-KSG
MSN: 509
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sturt Island -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sturt Island Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin Otter P2-KSG prepared to depart to from the Sturt Island airstrip. Runway 14/32 is a 780 m long grassed red clay airstrip, which can only be used for takeoff in one direction. Control was lost when the pilot tried to avoid some puddles while attempting to takeoff from runway 14.

Sources:

Scramble 300
Tactical Airfield Guide Regional / Australian Defence Force