Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GFKS, Thursday 1 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Thunder Airlines
Registration: C-GFKS
MSN: B-247
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Terrace Bay Airport, ON (YTJ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Terrace Bay Airport, ON (YTJ)
Destination airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GFKS, a Beech A100 aircraft operated by Thunder Airlines, was departing runway 25 at Terrace Bay Airport, ON (YTJ) on a medevac flight to Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT). During the takeoff roll, the left wing struck a four foot high windrow (snowbank). The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and it exited the south side of runway 25 at the midpoint. The aircraft came to rest approximately 30 feet off the side of the runway. There were no injuries, but the nose gear was sheared off and the aircraft was substantially damaged. A NOTAM had been issued for the runway stating that there were windrows four feet high, 10 feet inside the runway lights on both sides of the runway. The NOTAM also stated that the cleared portion of the runway was covered with ¼ inch of loose snow over 60 percent compacted snow and 40 percent ice patches and that braking action was fair to poor. The takeoff was being conducted at dusk in conditions of poor lighting and contrast. Crosswind was not a factor.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0004