Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 7Q-YKU, Saturday 27 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 2003
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Malawi
Registration: 7Q-YKU
MSN: 208B0679
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mzuzu Airport (ZZU) -   Malawi
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mzuzu Airport (ZZU/FWUU)
Destination airport:Lilongwe International Airport (LLW/FWKI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Malawi's single Cessna Caravan, named 'Soche' taxied to Mzuzu's (ZZU) runway 17 for takeoff. The Cessna was carrying Malawi 's second vice president, Chakufwa Chihana, back to Lilongwe. During the takeoff roll the Cessna reportedly started to swerve and ran off the 1308 meters (4291 ft) runway. The plane skidded onto a highway, colliding with a moving minibus, killing a passenger.

Sources:

AP
Malawi Nation Online

Location