Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N9469B, Saturday 20 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:06:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Martinaire
Registration: N9469B
MSN: 208B0079
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:10429 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna departed runway 27 at Cincinnati (CVG) and climbed to 300 to 400 feet above the runway. It was at an airspeed of 120 knots, when it became abnormally heavy on the flight controls, and very unstable about its lateral axis (pitch control). The pilot elected to reduce the throttle to idle and perform the rejected takeoff procedure. The airplane touched down on snow covered grass approximately 85 feet off the left side of the runway, and 262 feet beyond the 7,000-foot runway marker. The airplane came to rest approximately 315 feet off the left side of the runway, and 460 feet prior to the 9,000-foot runway marker. The airplane's landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage was buckled near the aft end of the cargo pod. Photographs taken by airport personnel shortly after the accident revealed areas of frost present on the wings and empennage. In addition, ice was observed on portions of the leading edges of the left and right wings.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection, which resulted in a decrease in airplane performance due to ice, and a subsequent hard landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2022 N9469B Martinaire 0 Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Robin Guess; Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW); 24 February 2021