Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-76N PR-GOO, Saturday 20 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GOO
MSN: 30135/1068
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:6436 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Navegantes Airport, SC (NVT) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC (NVT/SBNF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gol flight 1756 departed São Paulo at 10:24 for a flight to Porto Alegre via Navegantes. After landing at Navegantes' runway 25, the Boeing ran off the runway and crashed through a brick wall before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: RF041/CENIPA/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

clicRBS
ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Navegantes Airport, SC (NVT); 21 December 2003