| Date: | Thursday 18 December 2003 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15F |
| Owner/operator: | Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas |
| Registration: | HK-4246X |
| MSN: | 47062/223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 56703 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B (HK3) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 135 km NE of Mitú -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP) |
| Destination airport: | Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15F, operated on a non-scheduled cargo flight from Bogotá to Mitú, Colombia, with a refueling stop at El Yopal. After an uneventful flight the aircraft landed at El Yopal at 15:51 hours local time. Refueling took place and the aircraft departed for Mitú at 16:40 hours. The aircraft climbed to the en route altitude of FL290. Bogotá Control then cleared the flight to descend to FL180 and requested to the crew to contact Mitú Tower. At 17:08 hours the flight crew radioed Mitú Tower, stating they were descending through FL250 at 80 miles from Mitú. The tower controller then cleared the flight to the traffic pattern altitude of 7000 feet and to expect runway 01 for arrival.
Less than a minute later, at FL233, the flight crew heard a sudden loud noise, followed by another loud noise. The aircraft then entered an uncontrolled descent until it impacted terrain, killing all three occupants.
The wreckage was found on December 28.
PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Spanish):
Breakage and detachment of a structural part of the aircraft for unspecified reasons, which caused the pilots to completely lose control of the aircraft, which fell from 23,300 feet to hit the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
El Tiempo
Rescate
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP); May 1994