Incident McDonnell Douglas C-17A Globemaster III 98-0057, Tuesday 9 December 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2003
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas C-17A Globemaster III
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 98-0057
MSN: P-57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:near Baghdad International Airport (SDA) -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the engines was struck by a surface-to-air missile, causing a fire. The plane returned to the airport and landed safely.

Sources:

Ananova
Scramble 299