| Date: | Sunday 7 December 2003 |
| Time: | 13:37 |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | East African Safari Air |
| Registration: | 5Y-NNN |
| MSN: | 11231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Destination airport: | Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight 812 from Nairobi overran the runway after landing at Lokichoggio after the no. 1 wheel on the main undercarriage to burst on landing. . The Fokker F-28 went through a fence and impacted a small river bank. The nose gear was ripped off, the right wing underside was pierced by razor fence wire and the nose underside smashed leading to the cockpit compartment and associated accessories buckled, broken and twisted.
Press reports indicated that the plane carried 40 passengers, official report however indicate that 23 passengers were on board.
Sources:
East African Standard
ICAO Adrep
Location
Images:

photo (c) anonymous; Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)