Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N60U, Wednesday 3 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2003
Time:05:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Key Lime Air
Registration: N60U
MSN: TC-232
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:25932 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-3UW-303G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Garden City Municipal Airport, KS (GCK/KGCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Swearingen Metro planes, N60U and N340AE, both operated by Key Lime, taxied for departure at Denver (DEN). The pilot of N340AE reported that he had taxied north on taxiway Mike (M) to the "M10" intersection. There were several company aircraft in front of him in line for runway 17R. He came to a complete stop behind a Cessna 404, remaining partially on the M taxiway. The pilot of N60U reported that he was taxiing north on the M taxiway, en route to runway 08 for departure. He had seen the lights from an aircraft holding short of runway 17R; however, he did not see the lights of N340AE until it was too late. The pilot of N60U reported he applied full brakes and used reverse thrust but was unable to avoid hitting N340AE. N340AE, was turned to the right during the collision, entangling its empennage with N60U's empennage. The outer 8 feet of N60U's right wing was severed. The outboard 2 feet of the right propeller's blades showed chordwise scratches, torsional bends, and leading edge gouges and chips. The airplane's empennage was crushed and bent.
The bottom empennage of N340AE was scraped and torn. The airplane's left wing tip was bent upward, and showed skin wrinkles. An 8-foot long, 2-foot wide section of the left outboard wing's trailing edge was torn out. The airplane's empennage was crushed and bent.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot of the taxiing aircraft to maintain clearance and adequate visual lookout for the stopped aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04FA027A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location