Other Let L-410UVP-E 5N-BFL, Monday 1 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Millenium Air
Registration: 5N-BFL
MSN: 902406
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The empennage of Let 410 5N-BFL was virtually destroyed after being struck by the starboard wing tip of Kabo Air Boeing 747-243B 5N-EEE.

Sources:

Accident Investigation and Prevention Bureau (AIPB) Accident No.FMA/-AIPB/400

Location

Images:

photo (c) Vaclav Kudela; Ostrava-Mosnov Airport (OSR); 24 March 2003