Accident Antonov An-26 9T-TAD, Saturday 29 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 2003
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Congolaise
Registration: 9T-TAD
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boende Airport (BNB) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boende Airport (BNB/FZGN)
Destination airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport)
Narrative:
A Congolese Air Force Antonov 26 was to depart Boende for Kinshasa, carrying a crew of six, 18 passengers and 672 kg of cargo. The Antonov accelerated down the runway, but the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. During the second attempt to take off, one of the tyres failed. The Antonov overshot the 1400 m long runway, crashing through a local market and killing 13 people on the ground.

Sources:

Communiqué du Gouvernement
Reuters

Location