Unlawful Interference Airbus A300B4-203 (F) OO-DLL, Saturday 22 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 2003
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203 (F)
Owner/operator:European Air Transport
Registration: OO-DLL
MSN: 093
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Baghdad International Airport (BGW) -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI)
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airbus, owned by European Air Transport and operated on behalf of DHL, was hit by a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7) while climbing through 8000 feet shortly after departure from Baghdad. The missile struck the wing and penetrated the no. 1A fuel tank. Fuel ignited, burning away a large portion of the wing. To make things worse, the plane lost all hydraulics and the pilots had to attempt a landing back at Baghdad Airport. After a missed approach they were forced to circle the field until they finally landed heavily on runway 33L, 16 minutes later. The Airbus veered off the left side of the runway, travelled about 600 metres through soft sand, struck a razor wire fence and came to rest on a downslope.

The Airbus was repaired and offered for sale in 2005, registered N1452. The aircraft was not sold and was still parked at Baghdad by 2011.

Sources:

CNN

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Baghdad; 22 November 2003

photo (c) anon.; Baghdad; November 2003

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC); October 2002

photo (c) U.S. DoD; Iraq; 23 June 2003