Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-403B D2-EXR, Friday 21 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-403B
Owner/operator:Intertransit
Registration: D2-EXR
MSN: 25215
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Catumbela Airport (CBT/FNCT)
Narrative:
An in-flight hydraulic failure forced the crew to return to Luanda for an emergency landing. The HS-125 was intentionally belly landed between runways 25 &
23.

Sources:

Aviation Letter

Location