Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N418MA, Tuesday 18 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2003
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Haalo Ltd.
Registration: N418MA
MSN: 550-0144
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL/KMWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A designated pilot examiner (DPE) was administering a type-rating check ride from the jump seat, and instructed the second-in-command to reduce the power on one engine to simulate a single engine approach. Approximately 23 seconds later, the airplane began to drop rapidly. To arrest the descent, both pilots simultaneously applied full power on both engines, and the applicant (occupying the front left seat) increased the airplane's pitch attitude to 12 degrees. However, the airplane continued to descend and touched down short of the landing threshold for the runway. A post-impact fire consumed the airplane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the airplane while executing a simulated engine failure on final approach. A factor was the windshear."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location