Accident Antonov An-12BP ST-SAA, Monday 17 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 November 2003
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Sarit Airlines
Registration: ST-SAA
MSN: 5342905
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Wau -   South Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 12 departed Khartoum for Wau, carrying a cargo of wheat and other foodstuff, plus a money shipment from the Bank of Sudan. Six foreign crewmen were aboard the plane, accompanied by three security officials, a Bank of Sudan official, a Saria engineer, a security policeman and a military policeman. While approaching Wau, the plane crashed and burned.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Independent Online
Scramble 296

Location